अंतरी पेटवू ज्ञानज्योत
Select Language
Students Achivement
Minimize

[A] Achievement of Post-graduateStudents

Number of students have qualified NET, SET and GATE examinations, while many have moved abroad and National Research Laboratories for higher doctoral studies. Many PG and research student participate every year and have been selected at State-level Avishkar research competition. A few PG students with the support of research scholars and faculties periodically publish research articles in peer-reviewed journals with good impact factors based on M.Sc. dissertation work.

  • Qualified SET examination (June 2014)
    Suvarna Patil, Deepak Gurav, Shabir Khan, Prasad Nikume (M.Sc.)
  • Qualified CSIR-UGC-NET examination (June 2014)
    Anand Sonawane, Ankita Gurav (M.Sc.)
  • Award at State level and University level Avishkar (2013-14)
    Miss. Sonal Chaudhari (M.Sc. II)
  • Award at University level Avishkar (2010-11)
    First prize:- Upendra Shirsath
  • Best poster award in RAAB-2012 conference, M.J.College, Jalgaon
    Shraddha Ujjainwal, Mugdha Padhey
  • Award at University level Avishkar (2011-12)
    First prize : Shraddha Ujjainwal
    Second prize : Shivani Das,
  • Award (University level) “Yuvarang” 2011-12
    Gold medal in Western singing (2011- 12): Ms. Pankuri Kawadiwale
  • Awards at National Science Day competitions (2011- 12)
    Debating (2): PG: Pravin Marathe, Pankuri Kawadiwale
    Presentation (1): PG: Bhushan Borse

Sr. No.

Name of candidate

Funding agency

Year

Name of scholarship

1

Ms. Komal Chaudhari

UGC, New Delhi

2012 -2014

Graduate merit  Scholarship for University rank holder

2

Ms. Mohini Wagh

UGC, New Delhi

2012-2014

Graduate merit  Scholarship for University rank holder (Second)

3

Ms.Suvarna S. Dorik

UGC, New Delhi

2012-2014

Graduate merit  Scholarship for University rank holder (First)

4

Ms. Khushboo N. Bharadia

UGC, New Delhi

2011-2013

PG - Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child Fellowships

5

Ms. Rohini Zambre

DST, New Delhi 

2011-2012

PG  DST-INSPIRE Fellowship

6

Ms. Shraddha S. Ujjainwal

UGC, New Delhi

2011-2013

Graduate merit  Scholarship for University rank holder

7

Ms. Sonali Burkule

Ford Foundation,

New Delhi

2007-2009(02 years)

Foundation for Academic Excellence and Access (FAEA) Fellowship (Rs. 24,000/- per year)

 [B] Achievement of M.Phil./Ph.D. Scholars

 a] Fellowships Awarded of International and National repute:

 

Sr. No.

Fellowship

Number of Fellows

Research student

1.       

UGC Post-Doctoral Fellowship for Women

01

 Mrs. Kanan P. Puranik

2.       

BSR/ RFSMS Fellowships, UGC, New Delhi

18

Kiran Marathe, Monali A. Nikam, Shraddha P. Pawar, Prasad V. Jape, Girish Deokar, Anuj Chaudhari, Vaibhav Sabale, Prashant R. Dane, Jayasing S. Paradeshi, Sandeep N. Patil,Kiran S. Dalal, Vivek Javalkote, Nivedita Deshmukh, Vrushali Wagh, Sunil Koli, Chandrakant P. Patil, Rahul Suyawanshi, Kapil S. Patil

3.       

Inspire Fellowship (JRF and SRF), DST, New Delhi

01

Madhuri Pawar

4.       

Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship (JRF and SRF) for SC/ST candidates,UGC, New Delhi

01

Pavankumar Gavit

5.       

Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minorities

01

Mohd. Shahid

6.       

DST Women Scientist Scheme (WOS-A)

01

Raksha Kankariya

 

 

b] Research Papers Presented by students at Conferences Abroad:

  • Summer School Programme on Nano-engineering, Japan (7 Aug, 2015)
  • Summer School Programme on Nano-engineering, Japan (19 Jul-21 Aug, 2014)
  • International conference ‘E-SOVE 2012’ at Montpellier, France (8-11 Oct 2012)
  • International conference ‘Natural products and Biocontrol 2012’ held at Perpignan, France (20 Sept 2012)
  • IFC-2011, Surabaya, Indonesia (28-29 Oct, 2011)
  • 6th ICOB, Thailand (11-16 Dec, 2011)
  • 19th ISAF-2011 Verona, Italy (10-14 Oct, 2011, 2 students)

 

 c] Fellowships of International and National repute awarded to Research Students:

 

Sr. No.

Name of candidate

Topic of research

Research Guide

Fellowship awarded

Year

1.       

Lalit R. Chopade

Role of microbes in Ayurvedic fermented preparations and their evaluation as probiotics

B.L. Chaudhari

Visit to Tokushima University for training programme    

Aug, 2015

2.       

Girish K. Deokar

Glyconanoparticle synthesis for detection of pathogen

A. G. Ingale

UGC- BSR

Aug, 2015

3.       

Sunil H. Koli

Studies on isolation and production of fungal pigments

S. V. Patil

UGC- BSR

Aug, 2015

4.       

Shraddha P. Pawar

Studies on pyrrolnitrin degradation

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC- BSR

Aug, 2015

5.       

Chandrakant P. Narkhede

Combinational studies of Bacillus thuringensis isrealensis with some chemical and botanical pesticide for mosquito larvae control

S. V. Patil

UGC- BSR

Aug, 2015

6.       

Raksha A. Kankariya

Microbial production of 2,4 DAPG for plant PGPR

A.B. Chaudhari

DST Women Scientist Scheme (WOS-A)

July, 2015

7.       

Prachi Zawar

Carbon-dioxide sequestration using Cyanobacteria

 P. R. Puranik

World BankInstituteRobert S. McNamara (RSM)Fellowships Program

July-Dec, 2015

8.       

Narendra Salunkhe

UGC-SAP DRS (Phase-III)

  ----

UGC Project Fellow

May, 2015

9.       

Vrushali A. Wagh

Degradation of chlorpyrifos and 3,5,6-trichloro-2-pyridinol (TCP) by fungalcultures and its applicability for soil bioremediation

P.R. Puranik

UGC- BSR

Nov ,2014

10.   

Kiran S. Dalal

Enzyme catalyzed synthesis of industrially important heterocyclic compounds

B.L. Chaudhari

UGC-BSR

Nov,2014

11.   

Sandeep N. Patil

Studies on phenazine production by bacteria isolated from extreme environment

B.L. Chaudhari

UGC-BSR

Nov, 2014

12.   

Prasad V. Jape

Microbial biodegradation of nitroaromatic compounds

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-BSR

Nov,2014

13.   

Raksha A. Kankaria

Microbial production of 2,4 DAPG for plant PGPR

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-BSR 

Nov, 2014

14.   

Anuj Chaudhari

Biogenic synthesis of nanoparticles from spices

A. G. Ingale

Visit to Tokushima University for training programme

July 2014

15.   

Jawalkote Vivek J.

Scrutinizing biophotonics of photosynthetic microbes for their biotechnological potentials

P.R. Puranik

Australian Government's 'Endeavour Research Fellowship, 2013-14' at New South Wales University, Australia

April-Sept, 2014

16.   

Deokar Girish K 

Glyconanoparticle synthesis for detection of pathogen

A.G. Ingale

Young Scientist Award 2014

Aug, 2014

17.   

Gavit Pavankumar

Biological Nitrogen fixation

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship 2013-14

Feb, 2014

18.   

Vijay E. Patel

Range of antioxidant metabolites with biotechnological potentials from alkaliphilic cyanobacteria

P.R. Puranik

Fulbright-Nehru Fellowship, 2012-13 at Florida International University, Florida, USA

Aug, 2013 -May, 2014

19.   

Mohd. Shahid

Plant Tissue Culture studies in some medicinal plants

V.L. Maheshwari

Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minorities

2013
Onward

20.   

Chinmay Hazra

Biotechnological studies on some aspects of microbial surfactant(s)

A.B. Chaudhari

CSIR-SRF (awarded)

2013

21.   

Debasree Kundu 

Studies on some aspects of microbial augmentation of nitro-derivative aromatic compounds 

A.B. Chaudhari

CSIR-SRF 

2013-15

22.   

Anuj Chaudhari

Provisional registration

A.G. Ingale

UGC-RFSMS

2013

23.   

S. G. Patil

Studies on phenazines from pseudomonad and it’s invitro metabolic combinatorial biopotential

S.B. Chincholkar

UGC-RFSMS

2013

24.   

Jaysingh Pardeshi

Studies on effects of nanoparticles on growth and characteristics of probiotics culture

B.L. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2013
Onward

25.   

Nivedita Deshmukh

Studies on iron acquisition by cyanobacteria and its feasibility for therapeutic use

P.R. Puranik

UGC-RFSMS

2013
Onward

26.   

Rahul Suryawanshi

Studies on microbial pigment production and its biological activity

S.V. Patil

UGC-RFSMS

2013
Onward

27.   

Chinmay Hazra

Biotechnological studies on some aspects of microbial surfactant(s)

A.B. Chaudhari

DST-INSPIRE SRF

2012-13

28.   

Bhagyashri N. Dandi

Assessment of various cell immobilization matrices for its application in biotreatment of distillery spent wash

S.B. Chincholkar & A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2012-15

29.   

Monali Nikam

Biotech aspects of organic Solvent tolerant microbial enzymes

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2012 Onward

30.   

Vaibhav Sabale

In silico analysis of antimeningococcal meningitis disease drug discovery

A.G. Ingale

UGC-RFSMS

2012 Onward

31.   

Kapil S. Patil

In vitro culture study of antidiabetic medicinal plants:Boerhaavia diffusa L. andTribulus terrestris L.

S.R. Bhalsing

UGC-RFSMS

2012 Onward

32.   

Kiran Marathe

Microbial protease inhibitor : Isolation, purification, characterization and role in pest management

V. L. Maheshwari & A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2012 Onward

33.   

Deepak K.Patil

Studies on Phenazine production by Pseudomonasspp.

B.L. Chaudhari

CSIR-SRF

2012-13

34.   

Meghraj S.Kadam

Studies on some aspects of optical biosensor for iron detection using microbial siderophore 

S. B. Chincholkar & A. B. Chaudhari

CSIR-SRF

2012

35.   

Mrs. Kanan P. Puranik

Development of low cost biofertilizer and land reclaimation agent from farm waste

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC Post-Doctoral Fellowship for Women

2012-2017

36.   

Patil C.D.

Studies on Mosquito control by Entomopathogenic  microbes

S.V. Patil.

Charpak Research Fellowship, French Government (6 months)

2012

37.   

Patil C.D.

Studies on Mosquito control by Entomopathogenic  microbes

S.V. Patil.

CSIR- SRF

2012

38.   

Chinmay Hazra

Biotechnological studies on some aspects of microbial surfactant(s)

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-NRC Visiting Fellow, University of Hyderabad, India

2011

39.   

Borase H.P.

Biological degradation of agropesticides

S. V. Patil

DST-INSPIRE JRF

2011

40.   

Pawar M. K.

Exploring some aspects of siderophore drug combinations against pathogenic fungi

S. B. Chincholkar

DST-INSPIRE JRF

2011

41.   

Gavit Pankaj

Studies on alpha amylase inhibitors from plants and their role in pest management

V. L. Maheshwari

UGC-Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship

Jan, 2011

42.   

Pandav P.V.  

Studies on metal-cyanobacterial interactions for the development of mineral rich feed supplement.

P.R. Puranik

UGC-Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship

Jul, 2011

43.   

Salunkhe R.B.

Studies on Silver resisting and nanoparticle forming microbes

S.V. Patil.

International Research Fellowship of Israel Government (8 months)

2011

44.   

Hivrale Amol U.

Molecular characterization and proteomics of lectin from leguminous plants

A.G. Ingale

Swedish Govt. guest researcher fellowship

Sept. 2011 to Feb. 2012

45.   

Mohite B.V.

Studies on Microbial cellulose production

S.V. Patil

UGC-RFSMS

2011

46.   

Dane P. R.

Biosolubilization of copper ions by using microbial chelating ligand(s) and its applications

S.B. Chincholkar

UGC-RFSMS

2011

47.   

Jawalkote Vivek J.

Scrutinizing biophotonics of photosynthetic microbes for their biotechnological potentials

P.R. Puranik

UGC-RFSMS

2011

48.   

Kadam M. S.

Studies on some aspects of optical biosensor for iron detection using microbial siderophore 

S. B. Chincholkar & A. B. Chaudhari

Ranbaxy Science Scholar Award (Cash prize: Rs. 25,000/-)

2011

49.   

Debasree Kundu 

Studies on some aspects of microbial augmentation of nitro-derivative aromatic compounds 

A.B. Chaudhari

Visiting Research Fellow, Visva-Bharati Universtiy, Shantiniketan,W.B.

2011

50.   

Patil D.M.

Studies on microbial production antileukemic enzyme Asparaginase

S.V. Patil

UGC-RFSMS

2010-12

51.   

Chinmay Hazra

Biotechnological studies on some aspects of microbial surfactant(s)

A.B. Chaudhari

DST-INSPIRE JRF

2010-12

52.   

Kadam M. S.

Studies on some aspects of optical biosensor for iron detection using microbial siderophore 

S. B. Chincholkar & A. B. Chaudhari

 Lady TATA memorial Trust’s Senior Research Fellow

2010-12

53.   

Ahire J. J.

Studies on probiotic microorganism(s) and its biogenic metabolite(s)

B.L. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2010-12

54.   

Bhalerao Bharat M.

Plant tissue culture studies in some medicinally important climbers

V. L. Maheshwari

UGC-RFSMS

2010-13

55.   

Hivrale Amol U.

Molecular characterization and proteomics of lectin from leguminous plants

A.G. Ingale

UGC-RFSMS 

2010-12

56.   

Devendra V. Deshmukh

Ecophysiological studies on alkaliphilic cyanobacteria from soda lake of Lonar

P.R. Puranik

UGC-RFSMS

2008-10

57.   

Prakash K

Bioprospecting of bioactive protein(s) in a few indigenous plants and evaluation of its biological activities

V.L. Maheshwari

UGC-RFSMS

2008-10

58.   

Debasree Kundu 

Studies on some aspects of microbial augmentation of nitro-derivative aromatic compounds 

A.B. Chaudhari

UGC-RFSMS

2008-13

 

 d] Other activities &achievements of doctoral students:

 

Sr. No.

Name of candidate

Details

Year

1.       

Lalit R. Chopade

Co-recipient of ‘Best Oral Presentation’ at Summer School 2015, Tokushima University, Japan

Aug, 2015

2.       

Bapusaheb Waghmode

‘Best Poster Presentation’ prize at ‘3rd Global Sustainable Biotech Congress-2014’ (GSBC-2014), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

Dec, 2014

3.       

Hemant P. Borse

‘Best Poster Presentation’ prize at ‘3rd Global Sustainable Biotech Congress-2014’ (GSBC-2014), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon 

Dec, 2014

4.       

Kapil Patil

‘Best Oral Presentation’ prize at ‘3rd Global Sustainable Biotech Congress-2014’ (GSBC-2014), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

Dec, 2014

5.       

Chinmay Hazra

‘Best Oral Presentation’ prize at ‘3rd Global Sustainable Biotech Congress-2014’ (GSBC-2014), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

Dec, 2014

6.       

Girish Deokar

Qualified Maharashtra SET Exam for Lecturership

Jun, 2014

7.       

Kapil S. Patil

Qualified Maharashtra SET Exam for Lecturership

Jun, 2014

8.       

Prachi Zawar  

First Prize at University and State Level Avishkar-2013 in 'Agriculture and Animal Husbandry'     

Jan, 2014

9.       

Vivek Jawalkote

First Prize in Avishkar-2013 at NMU level in 'Medicine and Pharmacy'

Dec, 2013

10.   

Meghraj Kadam

Best poster award for poster in ICBI, BRSI-Symposia at Patiala, 2013

Nov. 2013

11.   

P.V. Pandav

First Prize, ‘Anveshan’ 2013 AIU, New Delhi, at TISS, Mumbai 

20-23 Mar, 2013

12.   

P.V. Pandav

First Prize, Anveshan’ 2012-13, West zone research competition at University of Pune, Pune 

23-25 Feb, 2013

13.   

C.D. Patil

First Prize, oral paper presentation at‘National conference on challenges and opportunities in life sciences’ (COLS), Shivaji University, Kolhapur

8-9 Feb, 2013

14.   

P.V. Pandav

First Prize, 7th Avishkar research festival at university level

Dec 13-14, 2012

15.   

Vivek Jawalkote

First Prize, Avishkar 2011 at NMU level

2011

16.   

R. D. Shelar

‘Best Poster Presentation’ at ‘National Conference on Biotechnology for All’ (NCBFA, 2010), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

29-30 Dec. 2010

17.   

Bhagyashri Dandi

‘Best Poster Presentation’ at ‘National Conference on Biotechnology for All’ (NCBFA, 2010), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

29-30 Dec. 2010

18.   

Debasree Kundu

‘Best Poster Presentation’ at ‘National Conference on Biotechnology for All’ (NCBFA, 2010), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

29-30 Dec. 2010

19.   

Bhavana Mohite

‘Best Poster Presentation’ at ‘National Conference on Biotechnology for All’ (NCBFA, 2010), North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

29-30 Dec. 2010

20.   

C.D. Patil

Second Prize, Avishkar -2009 at State Level research festival, Solapur

11-13 Jan, 2010

21.   

C.D. Patil

First Prize, Avishkar -2010 for Best innovative project

21-23 Dec., 2010

22.   

V. E. Patel 

Second prize, Avishkar 2010 at NMU level

2010


Copyright 2012 by North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon